Tuesday, October 06, 2009

sha: when jenab acts like britney


I'm a rabbit!!!
Originally uploaded by Fuá
We have a bench and a table in front of our house. Near the table is where I'm keeping Jenab. It's near to the pipe so it's easier for me to clean things up.

One day, when I opened the front door, I saw Jenab's boring face. She appeared to be sleeping but she was not. I ignored her. I brought a basket of vegetables along with a chopping board and a knife. Then I sat on the bench.

I liked to sit outside when I was chopping the vegetables. It was easy for me to throw the residue of chopped vegetables in the bin.Furthermore, the air was fresher since there were big trees in front of the house.

Jenab looked at me with a solemn face but I ignored

And you didn't hear
All my joy through my tears
All my hopes through my fears
Did you know, still I miss you somehow

From the bottom of my broken heart
There's just a thing or two I'd like you to know...

[From The Bottom of My Broken Heart]

I was chopping the turnip, cucumber, and carrots for the tauhu sumbat when I heard a noise. Jenab was lifting her food case with her mouth. But it kept on falling. She couldn't hold it.

What am I to do with my life
(You will find it out don't worry)
How Am I supposed to know what's right?
(You just got to do it your way)
I can't help the way I feel
But my life has been so overprotected!

[Overprotected]

"Jenab, kenapa ni?" I asked her. As if the rabbit could answer me.

While I was plucking the tails of sprouts, she lifted her food case again. This time, the food spilled.

"Jenab! Kau ni...kan aku dah letak elok-elok tadi. Apasal degil sangat?" I scolded Jenab. She went still for a moment. As if she understood.

I don't need nobody telling me just what I wanna
What I what what what I'm gonna
Do about my destiny
I Say No, No
Nobody's telling me just what what what I wanna do, do
I'm so fed up with people telling me to be
Someone else but me

I finished my task with the sprouts. When I wanted to go inside, I saw Jenab stood with two legs. She looked excited.

I giggled.

I finished cooking in the kitchen then I went in front again. Jenab hopped and jumped in her cage.

She did her best to make herself look cute. I realised that even since Juan Martin was dead, she wanted the attention to be hers and hers alone. She became bubbly and happy and she acted like a "real bunny". I guess it's better for me to keep her single for a moment. Celibacy is a nice way to appreciate a relationship, I told Jenab.

I'd do anything, I'd give you my world
I'd wait forever, to be your girl
Just call out my name, and I will be there
Just to show you how much I care

I don't know how to live without your love
I was born to make you happy...

[Born To Make You Happy]

"Hello Miss Jane," I greeted her. She hopped.

"How are you, Miss Jane?" I knew she loved Jane instead of Jenab. She raised on her two back legs. I smiled.

"Do you want some turnips, Miss Jane?" I opened the cage and put a piece of turnip which I kept for the tauhu sumbat just now.

She sniffed the turnip. But she didn't want to eat it. She stood on he two legs and jumped in front of the cage door.

"Do you want to go for your outing, Miss Jane?" I asked her. She hopped.

Jenab was definitely a Malay rabbit. She forgot about herself so quickly when I called her Jane. She loved lettuce instead of bak choy. She enjoyed talking in English too. If I spoke in Malay, she won't respond.

In other words, Jenab was spoiled.

But she made me happy.

I opened the cage and Jenab looked at me.

"C'mon Miss Jane. You can go out now," I said.

After some encouragement, she hopped and started to play outside the cage. Since the car was not at the garage at that time, she extended her runs at the garage, then in the garden.

I have this pots of Dancing Lady orchids in the garden. She played around the pot. I was afraid that she might eat my orchids but she didn't. She nibbled on my heliconia instead.

Jenab ran.
Jenab hide.
Jenab scared of me (because I was chasing her).

It was like the song Sometimes by Britney Spears. I should bring her to the mirror. She thought she was blond but she was not, for good's sake!

Sometimes I run
Sometimes I hide
Sometimes I'm scared of you
But all I really want is to hold you tight
Treat you right
Be with you day and night
Baby all I need is time

[Sometimes]

After two hours of playing, I scooped her up and held her by the long ears.

Then...

Jenab had her nature's call.

Small round droppings fell on my clothes.

yeah yeah yeah yeah yeah
Yeah yeah yeah yeah yeah yeah

Oops!...I did it again!
[Oops! ...I Did It Again]

Followed by drips of her smelly urine.

"Jenab..." I hissed. But I couldn't scold her. She was a rabbit, not a human. There was no point!

I put her in her cage and stocked up the pallets.

While I was cleaning myself near the pipe, I saw Jenab sitting inside her food cage. She treated her food case as if it was a toilet bowl.

"Osahlah ekau ni Jenaaaaaaaaaaaabbb!!! Apo ni?" my voice raised. I screamed in Negeri Sembilan accent. No more English.

Jenab looked at me as if she was saying,

"Hit me baby one more time!"

23 comments:

Ries Lee said...

rabbit bley faham bahase omputih tu...
cuba bg dia faham loghat negori plak...
huhu...

iza~de~bintang said...

Comelnyer kisah Sha ngan si arnab ni... ayat Sha yg last tu tak tahan huhu..
Kalau cakap BI dialek nogori agak2 camner lah bunyinya ek?? haha

zino said...

kalau arnab tu arnab kampong sure dia paham loghat nogori hehe

imHepPie said...

wahh beshnye men ngan wabbit..besh2..

imHepPie said...

wahh beshnye men ngan wabbit..besh2..

~ mizzAmy ~ said...

hahahaha.. cute je jenab tuh. in malay tak layan ekh, nak kot omputih plak ekh..

~♥ cik intan® said...

.jenab suke lagu britney ekk ;p

messyremo said...

haha..

dulu pernah gak nk bela rabbit..
tapi tak dapat kebenaran~~

skang bercakap ngn kucen jela..hehe

Lan Bingka said...

dulu jari pernah luka, kena gigit ngan arnab...huhu

atty's said...

KALO FIR..MESTI NAK SGT SUH MAMA BELI RABBIT..

manje said...

i want a rabbit tooooo
ehehehhe =)

LotsOfLove-Pearls said...

Dear Sha,
Hahahaha.. LOL ketawa eh..

Jane @ Jenab tue dah macam manusia lak eh..

Kwn lu borak2, hide & seek, then siap ader nyanyi2 lagi..

So creative lah you dear...

Seronok I baca kisah you and Jane..

::LOL suka lagi Britney, Everytime::

dotblogspotdotkom said...

dolu pernah pelihara rabbit jenis new zealand white yang mata merah tu... jenis tu mmg agresif dan dia x suka di kurung... lepas bebas je....

dan makanan yg dia suka makan ialah butiran gandum....

tak tau nape dia suka makan tu..lps tu suka korek tanah.. dok dalam tanah....

fairy said...

last2 kuar loghat yang tak tahan tu..
lawak la kak sya ni..

Tie said...

Eh...ingat dah komen tadi, hehe..nanyuk lagi mokcik ni...

Rabbit nama Jenab ? Amboi, jadi glamour pulak, ya. Anak kak tie tu memang antu rabbit. Ada rabbit buruk dia tu dah buta, ekor tak de sampai naik geli kak tie dibuatnya.

Tu pun ada hati nak bela rabbit betul2. Kak tie bukan tak suka, nanti kena buat rumah khas supaya dia tak telan semua pokok bunga dan sayur2 kak tie tu. (kat rumah atap biru tu)

MrMrsFaiz said...

So Jenab was having some nice salad today. Maybe we will put some pictures of our Jenabs too in the blog. :)

Missed them.

N A N I E said...

Shud ask Jenab to stay away from Toxic..:)

Selamat Hari Raya dear!

azzaliena suziantie feisal said...

sis..lletak lah pic jenab :)

Ayu said...

so cute.. so sweet.. hehhe..

org len sebuk ngan kuceng... sha plak ngan jenab nya.. hehe..

out of topic --> alhamdulillah.. muka x plak sembap sha.. tp kat skul.. ada sorang cikgu tu sama peknen sama minggu .. muka dia sembap n kaki dia pun bengkak.. xtau naper..

mn2 pun ok je.. x suka muka sembap lps bangun tido.. hehhe..

julietchun said...

agak2 jenab paham tak bahasa negeri ? hehehehe

miss jane said...

hauhuahuahauhaua

tk pasal2 lak miss jane pon de pd nama rabbit..

muhahahhahahha

perghhh terror ooo jenaab ko....kakakkakakaak

sI tEDI said...

ingatkan ada gambo jenab

hasni said...

huhu
mseti c jenab tu cute kan sis